1996 Upstate New York Cross Country Series
McQuaid Invitational, Genesee Valley Park, Rochester
Saturday, September 28
3.0 miles--extremely muddy and slow
1 OM-1 Dave Boutillier 26 Rochester CATS AC 16:14.7
2 Derek White 24 Clarence Clarence TC 16:21
3 OM-2 Mark Gaffney 29 Port Byron Auburn-Patruno 16:29
4 Andy Guitard 20 Ontario,Can. Unattached 16:34
5 OM-3 Mark Schneider x Ithaca High Noon AC 16:38
6 OM-4 Steve Wirkus 26 Ithaca High Noon AC 16:47
7 OM-5 Dave Hawes 34 Batavia GVH 16:54
8 OM-6 Dan Rohnke 31 Rochester Auburn-Patruno 17:02
9 OM-7 Jeff Clark 18 Victor McQuaid Alumni 17:05
10 OM-8 Rob Colvin 28 E.Syracuse Auburn-Patruno 17:10
11 OM-9 Al Mead 29 Fairport Auburn-Patruno 17:32
12 OM-10 Dave Bischoff 34 Fairport GVH 17:17
13 OM-11 Robin Wheeless 36 Syracuse Auburn-Patruno 17:18
14 OM-12 Peter Ohl 19 Rochester UR River Runners 17:25
15 OM-13 Roger Janezic 32 Rochester GVH 17:27
16 MM-1 Rick Hoebeke 47 Trumansburg High Noon AC 17:29
17 Scott Williams 35 Horseheads unattached 17:32
18 OM-14 Don Miller 26 Auburn Auburn-Patruno 17:35
19 OM-15 Jim Oberst 33 Rochester CATS AC 17:40
20 OM-16 Jeff Rumbaugh 26 Geneva GVH 17:46
21 KATE FONSHELL 26 Media, PA ASICS 17:48.4
22 OM-17 TOM WARTH 32 Rochester GVH 17:55
23 NATHAN SACCO 25 Rochester unattached 18:06
24 DOUG BURDICK 42 Weedsport Auburn-Patruno 18:06
25 OM-18 STEVE SHAW 18 Ithaca HIGH NOON AC 18:07
26 OM-19 CORY ADAMS 22 Locke A-P 18:09
27 OM-20 STEVE LIMPERIS 30 GVH 18:10
28 OM-21 NATE HEBEL 22 Ithaca HIGH NOON AC 18:11
29 OM-22 NAT SPURR 18 Rochester UR RIVER RUN. 18:12
30 OM-23 JASON BARRY 18 Rochester UR RIVER RUN. 18:17
31 FRANK BERGIN 36 Ontario unattached 18:20
32 MM-2 STEVE KETCHUM 40 Brockport BLADE RUNNERS 18:23
33 ERIK NORDMAN 23 Syracuse SYR. CHARGERS 18:25
34 GARY GRINNELL 24 Wellsburg unattached 18:26
35 DAVE PATRUNO 31 Syracuse A-P 18:27
36 OM-24 CHRIS MANSFIELD 27 Freeville HIGH NOON AC 18:29
37 CHRIS RYAN 20 Batavia unattached 18:31
38 OM-25 JOHN VAN KERKOVE 34 Rochester GVH 18:37
39 OM-26 NATHAN HEILMAN 18 Rochester UR RIVER RUN. 18:40
40 TOM JANSEN 46 Horseheads unattached 18:43
41 OM-27 MIKE LYONS 33 Rochester GVH 18:45
42 MM-3 MIKE HORNAK 43 Greece GVH MASTERS 18:45
43 OM-28 VINNY HOGAN 37 Corfu ALT. TC 18:46
44 MM-4 TOM KNAPP 42 Beaver Dams HIGH NOON AC 18:51
45 OM-29 JOHN LOVELL 19 Greece GVH 18:52
46 OM-30 KEITH CONA 22 W.Henrietta CATS AC 19:03
47 OM-31 CASEY CARLSTROM 37 Ithaca HIGH NOON AC 19:05
48 MM-5 JIM BOYLE 46 Pittsford CATS AC 19:07
49 OM-32 MATT CATON 33 Henrietta ALT. TC 19:10
50 LEM LINDER 28 Corning SLUGS 19:14
51 MM-6 BILL McMULLEN 43 Batavia BLADE RUNNERS 19:17
52 OM-33 LUKE REPPONE 19 Rochester UR. RIVER RUN. 19:20
53 MM-7 MARK HARRISON 41 W. Henrietta CATS AC 19:22
54 MM-8 JOHN WHITMAN 42 Ithaca HIGH NOON AC 19:23
55 OM-34 RAY STEMMER 36 Rochester CATS AC 19:24
56 OM-35 MARK MADIGAN 35 Rochester CATS AC 19:29
57 MM-9 RICK CLEARY 40 Vermont HIGH NOON AC 19:31
58 OM-36 FRANK GOETZ 39 Fairport GVH 19:32
59 OM-37 GRAHAM DARROW 20 Rochester UR RIVER RUN. 19:34
60 OM-38 RICK SCHOPINSKY 31 Rochester ALT. TC 19:34
61 STEVE McMAHON 31 Syracuse A-P 19:36
62 MM-10 BOB KULWICKI 47 Hilton GVH MASTERS 19:37
63 MM-11 HERB ENGMANN 51 Spencer HIGH NOON AC 19:40
64 MM-12 TOM LAMME 49 Penfield CATS AC 19:41
65 MM-13 TOM GABRUK 42 E. Rochester CATS AC 19:45
66 OM-39 RICHIE MERRIAM 13 N.Chili GVH 19:46
67 OM-40 ANDREW HUGGINS 34 Ohio McQUAID ALUM. 19:47
68 MM-14 BRIAN MILLER 40 Brockport BLADE RUNNERS 19:49
69 MM-15 DAVID BLAKE 47 Stafford BLADE RUNNERS 20:03
70 MM-16 MIKE HASENAUER 44 Shortsville GVH MASTERS 20:07
71 OW-1 CHRIS MORGANTI 31 Syracuse SYR. CHARGERS 20:09
72 OM-41 JIM MALLEY 35 N. Chili ALT. TC 20:10
73 0M-42 KEITH JOHNSON 30 Webster CATS AC 20:22
74 MM-17 JIM BISOGNI 51 Ithaca HIGH NOON AC 20:28
75 OW-2 LINDA GROSSMAN 32 Rochester CATS AC 20:29
76 OM-43 CHRIS GALUPPO 22 Rochester UR RIVER RUN. 20:30
77 OM-44 JOHN DAVIS 19 Rochester UR RIVER RUN 20:36
78 DON CURRAN 37 Rochester unattached 20:40
79 OW-3 A. NAUJOKAS-KNAPP 28 Rochester CATS AC 20:41
80 0W-4 ANN TALARICO 27 Rochester CATS AC 20:45
81 OM-45 MATT HUGGINS 32 Wash., DC McQUAID ALUM. 20:46
82 DAN BOWER 40 x unattached 20:47
83 OW-5 BARB BELLOWS 42 Ithaca HIGH NOON AC 20:48
84 OW-6 TRACEY BUNCE 23 Canton SYR. CHARGERS 20:49
85 OM-46 PAUL SMARSH 37 N. Chili ALT. TC 20:49
86 MM-18 MIKE REIF 47 Fairport GVH MASTERS 21:00
87 JEFF MELOLING 27 Syracuse SYR. CHARGERS 21:10
88 KEN McBRIDE 29 Rochester unattached 21:18
89 OW-7 BETH DWYER 35 Rochester CATS AC 21:19
90 OM-47 TERRY ROBBINS 27 Honeoye Falls ALT. TC 21:25
91 MM-19 HOWARD OCHMAN 42 Rochester CATS AC 21:30
92 MM-20 TOM RYAN 42 Batavia BLADE RUNNERS 21:34
93 OW-8 KIM SNEDDEN 29 Ithaca HIGH NOON AC 21:38
94 GREG GOMBAS 47 Ohio unattached 21:39
95 MM-21 DON SOLAREK 55 E. Rochester CATS AC 21:42
96 MM-22 TIM MATTHEWS 44 Rochester GVH MASTERS 21:44
97 OM-48 JOE SPENCER 42 Scottsville ALT. TC 21:47
98 MM-23 BILL SUSA 57 Rochester CATS AC 21:48
99 OW-9 LAURIE KINSELLA 42 Greece GVH WOMEN 21:49
100 MM-24 JIM DAVIS 41 Rochester GVH MASTERS 21:58
101 OW-10 PATTI FORD 40 Lafayette SYR. CHARGERS 22:00
102 OW-11 BELINDA CONNER 44 Fairport CATS AC 22:01
103 OW-12 LORRIE MARNELL 35 Locke HIGH NOON AC 22:10
104 MM-25 PAUL PERSIA 45 E. Pembroke BLADE RUNNERS 22:25
105 OW-13 JULIE HILSON 25 Ithaca HIGH NOON AC 22:25
106 LOU FIORILLO 40 Painted Post unattached 22:33
107 OW-14 KAREN LARKIN 37 Rochester CATS AC 23:01
108 DAVE OJA 44 Syracuse SYR. CHARGERS 23:06
109 TOM LeBEAU 43 Rochester unattached 23:11
110 MM-26 TOM CARR 51 Webster GVH Masters 23:16
111 JOHN MONTGOMERY 36 Rochester unattached 23:17
112 OW-15 SANDY GREGORICH 33 Ithaca HIGH NOON C 23:20
113 JOE TRONOLONE 44 Spencerport unattached 23:23
114 OW-16 KRISTEN FARQUAR 24 Rochester CATS AC 23:30
115 MM-27 BILL KEHOE 55 Rochester CATS AC 23:32
116 OW-17 CHRIS KOZIK 32 Mendon GVH WOMEN 23:34
117 OM-49 MARK WILTBERGER 28 Rochester McQUAID ALUM 23:35
118 DAVID CREEK 41 Rochester unattached 23:38
119 OM-50 PETER HUGGINS 27 Lima McQUAID ALUM 23:40
120 OM-51 ROB NORRIS 19 Rochester McQUAID ALUM 23:41
121 MM-28 RICH MERRIAM 41 N.Chili GVH MASTERS 24:03
122 KATE HOOKS 18 Ithaca unattached 24:04
123 OW-18 STACEY BENTON 27 Freeville HIGH NOON AC 24:04
124 OW-19 CELESTE BOATWRIGHT 32 Geneseo HIGH NOON AC 24:05
125 OW-20 KARIN GOGOLSKY 41 Rochester CATS AC 24:18
126 OM-52 NOEL CHAVEZ 39 Rochester GVH 24:37
127 BILL QUINLISK 45 Rochester GVH MASTERS 25:27
128 No name xx x 26:36
129 OW-21 KRISTEN MERRIAM 15 N.Chili GVH WOMEN 26:40
130 TOM MURA 45 Phoenix, AZ CATS AC 26;46
131 OW-22 JANE IACULLI 49 Honeoye Falls GVH WOMEN 26:50
132 PAT SCHEIBER 59 Rochester CATS AC 27:55
133 WILLIAM POW 67 Penfield GRTC 36:16
TEAM SCORING
OPEN MEN POINTS SCORERS DISPLACE
1 Auburn-Patruno RT 28 2,3,6,8,9 (11,14,19)
2 Genesee Valley Harriers 61 5,10,13,16,17 (20,25)
3 High Noon AC 98 4,18,21,24,31
4 Cats AC 115 1,15.30,34,35 (42)
5 Rochester River Runners (UR) 116 12,22,23,26,33 (37,43,44)
6 GVH II 183 27,29,36,39,52
7 Alternative TC 185 28,32,38,41,46 (47,48)
8 McQuaid Alumni 191 7,40,45,49,50 (51)
MASTERS MEN POINTS SCORERS DISPLACE
1 High Noon AC 33 1,4,8,9,11 (17)
2 Cats AC 56 5,7,12,13,19 (21,23,27)
3 Blade Runners 57 2,6,14,15,20 (25)
4 Genesee Valley Harriers 69 3,10,16,18,22 (24,26,28)
OPEN WOMEN: POINTS SCORERS DISPLACE
1 Cats AC 27 2,3,4,7,11 ('14,16,20)
2 High Noon AC 53 5,8,12,13,15 (18,19)
Genesee Valley Harriers inc. 9,17,21,22
Syracuse Chargers inc. 1,6,10.