1994 UPSTATE NEW YORK CROSS COUNTRY SERIES
CHAMPIONSHIP DAY
Sponsored by Willopus T-Shirts and Hogans Hideaway Restaurant
Saturday, November 19
Finger Lakes Community College, Canandaigua
CHAMPIONSHIP MEN'S 8000 METER RACE
1 OM-1 Mark Gaffney, 27 Auburn-Patruno 26:17.4
(Course record. Old record: 26:21.4, Dennis Cullinane, 1993)
2 OM-2 Dave Hawes, 32 Cats AC 26:18.3
3 OM-3 Scott Roberts, 27 High Noon AC 26:39.7
4 OM-4 Andrew Flood, 30 High Noon AC 26:51.8
5 OM-5 Casey Carlstrom, 35 High Noon AC 26:56.3
6 OM-6 Peter Glavin, 32 Cats AC 26:59.6
7 OM-7 Roger Hawks, 27 Auburn-Patruno 27:16.3
8 OM-8 Fred Harris, 31 Auburn-Patruno 27:21.9
9 OM-9 Dan Peck, 28 High Noon AC 27:32.0
10 OM-10 Cam Dauler, 28 High Noon AC 27:36.4
11 OM-11 Greg MacGowan, 27 High Noon AC 27:40.7
12 OM-12 Dan Rohnke, 29 Auburn-Patruno 27:47.0
13 MM-1 Rick Hoebeke, 45 High Noon AC 27:49.5
14 OM-13 Doug Burdick, 40 Auburn-Patruno 27:53.8
15 OM-14 Tom Warth, 30 Cats AC 27:55.2
16 OM-15 Dennis Moriarty, 37 Mud Lite 28:11.5
17 OM-16 Joe Simpson, 26 High Noon AC 28:12.6
18 Ken Livingston, 24 Syracuse 28:25.5
19 OM-17 Ted Thull, 33 Mud Lite 28:26.5
20 MM-2 Joe Contario, 41 Cats AC 28:27.7
21 OM-18 Patrick Brady, 25 Syr. Chargers 28:35.5
22 OM-19 Dave Bischoff, 32 Mud Lite 28:40.6
23 OM-20 Dave Patruno, 29 Auburn-Patruno 28:54.0
24 MM-3 Joe Chimino, 40 Blade Runners 29:23.1
25 MM-4 John Walsh, 43 Blade Runners 29:45.8
26 MM-5 Derck Frechette, 49 Cats AC 29:50.3
27 MM-6 Reinhold Wotowa, 45 High Noon AC 29:52.2
28 OM-21 Chris Mansfield, 25 High Noon AC 29:54.0
29 MM-7 Jim Boyle, 44 Cats AC 29:58.5
30 Steve Wirkus, 23 High Noon AC 30:02.9
31 MM-8 Bill McMullen, 41 Blade Runners 30:10.2
32 Mike Hoban, 40 Webster 30:13.5
33 OM-22 Steve McMahon, 29 Auburn-Patruno 30:24.7
34 MM-9 Tom Lamme, 47 Cats AC 30:36.9
35 MM-10 Herb Engman, 49 High Noon AC 31:05.9
36 MM-11 Tom Carr, 49 Cats AC 31:13.7
37 MM-12 Jay Gsell, 43 Blade Runners 31:23.4
38 OM-23 Dave Peters, 38 Mud Lite 31:32.4
39 OM-24 Mike Valleriano, 35 Mud Lite 31:38.3
40 MM-13 Tom Gabruk, 40 Cats AC 31:51.6
41 MM-14 Dave Blake,45 Blade Runners 32:11.4
42 MM-15 Paul Hiscutt, 41 Blade Runners 32:11.7
43 MM-16 Jim Bisogni, 49 High Noon AC 32:30.1
44 MM-17 Don Solarek, 53 Cats AC 32:27.2
45 MM-18 Don Farley, 60 High Noon AC 33:08.2
46 Tom Ryan, 45 Batavia 33:19.6
47 MM-19 Joe Reynolds, 50 High Noon AC 33:33.5
48 OM-25 Terry Robbins, 25 Cats AC 33:44.5
49 OM-26 Jimmie Johnson, 23 Syr. Chargers 35:51.5
50 MM-20 Tim Matthews, 42 Cats AC 35:52.9
51 Dick Telarico, 52 Henrietta 36:39.7
52 Dick Jarrett, 58 Cats AC 38:14.2
TEAM SCORING
OPEN MEN POINTS SCORERS DISPLACE
1 High Noon AC 31 3,4,5,9,10 (11,16,21)
2 Auburn Patruno 41 1,7,8,12,13 (20,22)
3 Mud Lite 98 15,17,19,23,24
Cats AC inc. 2,6,14,25
Syracuse Chargers inc. 18,26
MASTERS MEN POINTS SCORERS DISPLACE
1 Cats AC 34 2,5,7,9,11 (13,17,20)
2 Blade Runners 41 3,4,8,12,14 (15)
3 High Noon AC 51 1,6,10,16,18 (19)
OPEN 5000 METER RACE
1 Peter Munyan, 17 Irondequoit 16:55.7
2 Murray Chesno, 23 Rochester 17:03.9
3 OM-1 Rick Schopinsky, 28 Alternative TC 17:08.3
4 Craig Moyer, 22 Rochester 17:11.3
5 Robert Winkey, 16 Elmira Heights 17:20.9
6 Ben Nephew, 19 Geneva 17:28.1
7 OM-2 Jason Lorenc, 20 High Noon AC 17:51.6
8 OM-3 Matt Caton, 31 Alternative TC 18:07.1
9 Tom Stuart, 16 Canandaigua 18:08.8
10 OW-1 Loren Mooney, 22 High Noon AC 18:24.5
11 OM-4 Ron Herreid, 29 High Noon AC 18:25.3
12 Ryan Bennett, 15 Elmira Heights 18:33.3
13 OM-5 Paul Smarsh, 35 Alternative TC 18:34.0
14 Greg Brooks, 47 Irondequoit 18:40.5
15 OM-6 Charlie Reller, 39 Alternative TC 18:42.4
16 OM-7 Tony Farraro, 36 Alternative TC 18:47.8
17 Don Densmore, 40 Seneca Falls 18:50.6
18 OW-2 Beth Drees, 27 High Noon AC 18:53.1
19 Jim Booker, 36 Alfred Station 18:59.9
20 OM-8 Dan Yeager, 31 Oswego River Runners 19:13.7
21 OW-3 Betsy Kneale, 29 Syr. Chargers 19:41.8
22 Dale Ladd, 47 Clifton Springs 19:50.7
23 Brad Sanford, 51 Horseheads 19:59.9
24 OW-4 Sandy Gregorich, 31 High Noon AC 20:01.3
25 Nick Piersons, 15 Elmira Heights 20:05.6
26 OW-5 Lorrie Marnell, 33 High Noon AC 20:11.3
27 OM-9 Jim Malley, 33 Alternative TC 20:24.9
28 Mike Hasenauer, 42 Shortsville 20:30.7
29 Robert Dietrick, 27 Farmington 20:35.4
30 OM-10 Dan Quinlisk, 37 Alternative TC 20:47.7
31 OW-6 Marilyn Brandt, 34 Syr. Chargers 20:50.1
32 Dick Telarico, 55 Henrietta 20:50.9
33 OW-7 Noreen Verdoliva, 33 Syr. Chargers 20:54.3
34 OW-8 Stephanie Di Girolamo, 26 Syr. Chargers 20:57.7
35 John Greer, 40 Cayuga 21:02.8
36 Fred Brazda, 59 Pittsford 21:03.7
37 OW-9 Karen Soehner, 35 Cats AC 21:05.7
38 OW-10 Christina Thompson, 20 High Noon AC 21:16.4
39 OW-11 Patti Ford, 38 Syr. Chargers 21:38.5
40 OW-12 Lani Rogers, 28 High Noon AC 21:40.9
41 Ron Fleury, 48 Cayuga 21:43.7
42 Jim Engleri, 42 Rushville 21:54.8
43 Missy Boyle, 14 Pittsford 21:56.9
44 Joseph Marnell Locke 22:58.3
45 Nick Critelli, 14 Victor 23:03.4
46 Stephen Daugherty, 25 Seneca Falls 23:06.6
47 Othmar Freyler, 61 Henrietta 23:07.4
48 Tim Walters, 30 Rochester 23:12.2
49 Rob Hoppugh, 24 Honeoye 24:01.7
50 Sally Ferguson, 34 Macedon 24:07.2
51 Deb Stokes, 42 Ithaca 25:22.6
52 Jane Iaculli, 47 Honeoye Falls 27:20.3
53 OW-13 Kristen Kopski, 25 High Noon AC 27:22.3
TEAM RESULTS
OPEN MEN: Points Scorers Displace
1 Alternative TC 22 1,3,5,6,7 (9,10)
High Noon AC inc. 2,4,
Oswego River Runners inc. 8.
OPEN WOMEN: Points Scorers Displace
1 High Noon AC 22 1,2,4,5,10 (12,13)
2 Syracuse Chargers 35 3,6,7,8,11
Cats AC inc. 9