1994 UPSTATE NEW YORK CROSS COUNTRY SERIES
Niagara Association Championships
Sponsored by Willopus T-Shirts and Hogans Hideaway Restaurant
Saturday, September 24 @ Stuart Park, Newark
MEN'S 8000 METER RACE
1 Ray Appenheimer, 21 Buffalo 26:08.0
2 OM-1 Dennis Cullinane, 29 High Noon AC 26:37.4
3 OM-2 Dave Hawes, 32 Cats AC 26:57.2
4 OM-3 Peter Glavin, 32 Cats AC 26:57.5
5 OM-4 Jeremy Ashfield, 22 Cats AC 27:02.0
6 OM-5 Mark Gaffney, 27 Auburn-Patruno 27:25.9
7 OM-6 Roger Hawks, 27 Auburn-Patruno 27:32.0
8 OM-7 Dominic Colose, 30 Cats AC 27:43.7
9 OM-8 Jim Oberst, 31 Cats AC 27:56.8
10 OM-9 Scott Roberts, 27 High Noon AC 28:01.9
11 OM-10 Casey Carlstrom, 35 High Noon AC 28:04.1
12 OM-11 Dan Rohnke, 29 Auburn-Patruno 28:09.4
13 OM-12 Mark Schneider, 23 Auburn-Patruno 28:14.5
14 OM-13 Carl Johnston, 29 Cats AC 28:25.0
15 OM-14 Paul Greene, 22 Syr. Chargers 28:31.3
16 OM-15 Tom Warth, 30 Cats AC 28:36.6
17 OM-16 Cam Dauler, 22 High Noon AC 28:37.1
18 OM-17 Joe Simpson, 26 High Noon AC 28:43.2
19 OM-18 Dave Bischoff, 32 Mud Lite 28:45.0
20 OM-19 Jason Porter, 24 Syr. Chargers 28:54.5
21 MM-1 Rick Hoebeke, 45 High Noon AC 28:56.7
22 OM-20 Tim Ryan, 28 Syr. Chargers 28:57.0
23 Steve Dann, 23 Fulton 28:58.5
24 Kevin Van Boden, 26 Syracuse TC 29:01.3
25 OM-21 Dave Patruno, 29 Auburn-Patruno 29:10.6
26 OM-22 Ray Lawson, 24 Cats AC 29:17.7
27 MM-2 Joe Contario, 41 Cats AC 29:21.8
28 OM-23 Ted Thull, 33 Mud Lite 29:28.6
29 MM-3 Joe Chimino, 40 Blade Runners 29:33.7
30 OM-24 Steve Wirkus, 23 High Noon AC 29:38.4
31 Dan Peck, 28 High Noon AC 29:40.0
32 OM-25 Steve Limperis, 28 Mud Lite 29:42.7
33 Roger Messenger, 40 Hilton 29:51.2
34 OM-26 Greg McGowan, 27 High Noon AC 29:53.6
35 OM-27 Doug Burdick, 40 Auburn-Patruno 29:56.9
36 OM-28 John Lamie, 27 Oswego River Runners 29:58.9
37 OM-29 Brian Dodge, 41 Oswego River Runners 30:00.0
38 OM-30 Matt Flinders, 24 Syr. Chargers 30:03.7
39 OM-31 Frank Goetz, 37 Mud Lite 30:09.6
40 Jim Bathgate, 27 Cats AC 30:20.6
41 MM-4 Bill McMullen, 41 Blade Runners 30:20.8
42 Pat Richardson, 18 Syracuse 30:23.1
43 Allen Mead, 27 Auburn-Patruno 30:25.1
44 Ed Yee, 21 Syracuse 30:27.2
45 OM-32 Scott Peiser, 26 Mud Lite 30:29.8
46 OM-33 Pat Brady, 25 Syr. Chargers 30:32.6
47 OM-34 Mie Ariola, 33 Oswego River Runners 30:44.4
48 MM-5 Fran Verdoliva, 41 Syr. Chargers 30:49.0
49 OM-35 Ron Nelson, 38 Oswego River Runners 30:51.2
50 OM-36 Bob Nessel, 31 Oswego River Runners 30:57.7
51 MM-6 John Walsh, 42 Blade Runners 30:59.8
52 MM-7 Jim Boyle, 44 Cats AC 31:04.8
53 MM-8 Tom Lamme, 47 Cats AC 31:06.6
54 Vinny Hogan, 34 Corfu 31:17.0
55 MM-9 Mike Watson, 46 High Noon AC 31:44.8
56 OM-37 Tony Farraro, 36 Alternative TC 31:49.6
57 Nick Matias, 19 Newark 31:52.3
58 OM-38 Paul Smarsh, 35 Alternative TC 31:58.0
59 MM-10 Terry McConnell, 40 Syr. Chargers 32:00.5
60 OM-39 Larry Zygo, 40 Mud Lite 32:11.8
61 Adam Seavey, 17 Fairport 32:13.4
62 MM-11 Terry Lee, 42 Blade Runners 32:19.2
63 OM-40 Steve McMahon, 29 Auburn-Patruno 32:24.2
64 MM-12 Tom Carr, 49 Cats AC 32:25.2
65 MM-13 Jay Gsell, 43 Blade Runners 32:26.1
66 MM-14 Jim Bisogni, 49 High Noon AC 32:27.3
67 Tim Perry, 26 High Noon AC 32:31.7
68 Chris Hamilton, 22 Syracuse 32:35.2
69 MM-15 Derck Frechette, 49 Cats AC 32:42.5
70 MM-16 James Carman, 42 High Noon AC 32:50.2
71 OM-41 Mike Valleriano Mud Lite 32:53.9
72 Jim Booker, 36 Alfred Station 33:04.6
73 MM-17 Dave Blake, 45 Blade Runners 33:17.1
74 OM-42 Greg Kocyba, 20 Syr. Chargers 33:22.2
75 Jon Heidrick, 35 Newark 33:25.0
76 MM-18 Dave Rossiter, 45 High Noon AC 33:51.1
77 OM-43 Mike Hoeschele, 44 Mud Lite 34:06.3
78 MM-19 Don Solarek, 52 Cats AC 34:20.6
79 MM-20 Tim Matthews, 42 Cats AC 34:27.2
80 MM-21 Harry Dross, 49 Syr. Chargers 34:27.6
81 MM-22 Paul Hiscutt, 41 Blade Runners 35:25.3
82 MM-23 Joe Reynolds, 50 High Noon AC 36:34.4
83 OM-44 Dan Yeager, 31 Oswego River Runners 36:35.4
84 Jesse Contario, 11 Newark 36:36.1
85 George Haupt, 48 Cats AC 36:50.7
86 John Greer, 40 Cayuga 37:38.9
87 MM-24 Bill Kehoe, 53 Cats AC 38:34.0
88 OM-45 Dan Quinlisk, 37 Alternative TC 39:06.1
89 Ryan Stoops, 17 Newark 39:31.2
90 Jack Lyda, 50 Cats AC 39:45.4
91 Jay Kunzler, 41 Canandaigua 43:10.9
92 Dave Gordon, 47 Pittsford 43:11.3
93 Rick Seavey, 47 Fairport 43:12.2
WOMEN'S 5000 METER RACE
1 Beth DeCiantis, 32 Rochester 20:29.5
2 OW-1 Loren Mooney, 22 High Noon AC 20:45.0
3 OW-2 Holly Hollister, 25 Syracuse Chargers 21:24.7
4 OW-3 Noreen Verdoliva, 33 Syracuse Chargers 21:42.8
5 OW-4 Betsy Kneale, 29 Syracuse Chargers 21:50.8
6 OW-5 Sandi Gregorich, 31 High Noon AC 22:05.0
7 OW-6 Patti Ford, 38 Syracuse Chargers 22:07.7
8 OW-7 Cynthia Byer, 22 Cats AC 22:19.6
9 OW-8 Stephanie DeGirolamo, 26 Syracuse Chargers 22:21.0
10 OW-9 Leatha Damron, 31 Syracuse Chargers 22:29.5
11 OW-10 Amy Cuomo, 28 Cats AC 22:37.2
12 OW-11 Andrea Burke, 44 Syracuse Chargers 22:40.0
13 OW-12 Julie Hilson, 23 High Noon AC 23:04.3
14 OW-13 Kathy Brown, 46 Cats AC 23:15.2
15 OW-14 Karen Soehner, 35 Cats AC 23:24.7
16 OW-15 Lani Rogers, 28 High Noon AC 23:39.0
17 Kellie Wilson, 26 Appleton, NY 23:52.5
18 OW-16 Eileen Farrell, 22 Cats AC 24:55.2
19 Kimberly Thompson, 20 Syracuse 26:03.9
20 Jane Iaculli, 47 Five & Diners 31:19.9
TEAM RESULTS
OPEN MEN: Points Scorers Displace
1 Cats AC 24 2,3,4,7,8 (13,15,22)
2 High Noon AC 53 1,9,10,16,17 (24,26)
3 Auburn-Patruno RT 55 5,6,11,12,21 (27,40)
4 Syracuse Chargers 116 14,19,20,30,33 (42)
5 Mud Lite 129 18,23,25,31,32 (39,41,43)
6 Oswego River Runners 171 28,29,34,36,44 (44)
7 Alternative TC inc. 37,38,45.
MASTERS MEN Points Scorers Displace
1 Blade Runners 37 3,4,6,11,13 (17,22)
2 Cats AC 44 2,7,8,12,15 (19,20,24)
3 High Noon AC 58 1,9,14,16,16 (23)
4 Syracuse Chargers inc. 5,10,21
OPEN WOMEN: Points Scorers Displace
1 Syracuse Chargers 23 2,3,4,6,8 (9,11)
2 Cats AC 60 7,10,13,14,16
3 High Noon AC inc. 1,5,12,15...