Syracuse Festival of Races

gvh-women-syracuse-festive-10-2-16

(Reported by Jack Kasperski)

Teamwork and camaraderie ruled the day for GVH at the Syracuse Festival of Races Open 5K and USATF Masters 5K Championships held on Sunday, October 2. Congratulations to all!
Omar Boulama won the Syracuse Festival of Races Men’s 5K. Omar ran 14:40/4:44 average pace to take the top honor in a field of 339 finishers.
1. 1:08:24 GENESEE VALLEY HARRIERS ( 22:48)
==================================================
1 20:55 Jim May 70 Williamson NY
2 23:39 Jim Glinsky 70 Pittsford NY
3 23:50 Liam Finnigan 70 Farmington NY

Highlights in the Men’s Masters Team competition, include:
Men 50+
5. 52:02 GENESEE VALLEY HARRIERS ( 17:21)
==================================================
1 17:18 Alan Evans 53 Beaver Dams NY
2 17:21 Joseph Mora, III 55 Fayetteville NY
3 17:23 Mike Nier 51 Rochester NY
4 ( 17:37) Dale Flanders 51 Allegany NY
5 ( 17:55) John Van Kerkhove 54 Rochester NY

6. 55:40 GENESEE VALLEY HARRIERS-B ( 18:34)
==================================================
1 18:13 Theodor Schnaufer 52 Syracuse NY
2 18:23 Gary Radford 59 Cicero NY
3 19:04 Venelin Tchamov 50 Rochester NY
4 ( 19:33) Dennis Kinney 56 Rochester NY

Men 60+
4. 59:50 GENESEE VALLEY HARRIERS ( 19:57)
==================================================
1 18:58 Mark Rybinski 61 Manlius NY
2 20:01 Bill Beyerbach 61 Rochester NY
3 20:51 Tony Gingello 69 Rochester NY
4 ( 21:37) Tim McMullen 63 Churchville NY
5 ( 22:36) James Davis 61 Rochester NY

A big shout out to Jim May who ran 20:55/6:44 average pace to place 3rd in the 70-74 age group.
Heather Webster ran 18:04/5:49 average pace to provide our top women’s finish in the Syracuse Festival of Races Women’s 5K. Heather finished ninth in a field of 216 finishers. Donna Langerfeld (18:21) and Wakenda Tyler (19:32) placed 11th and 18th respectively.
Highlights in the Women’s Masters Team competition, include:
Women 40+
3. 58:40 GENESEE VALLEY HARRIERS ( 19:34)
========================== ========================
1 18:04 Heather Webster 42 Honeoye Falls NY
2 19:32 Wakenda Tyler 41 Rochester NY
3 21:04 Caroline Bucci 43 Rochester NY
4 ( 21:49) Olga Huber 46 Macedon NY

Women 50+
5. 1:03:25 GENESEE VALLEY HARRIERS ( 21:09)
==================================================
1 20:13 Kathleen Hayden 50 Rochester NY
2 21:31 Carol Bischoff 52 Rochester NY
3 21:41 Patricia Vandersloot 50 Pittsford NY
4 ( 22:37) Bonnie Lindblom 52 Rochester NY
5 ( 23:13) Colleen Magnussen 56 Geneseo NY

A big shout out to Donna Langerfeld who ran 18:21/5:55 average pace to place 2nd in the 30-34 age group.
For full results, access: http://www.leonetiming.com

You may also like...